CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 806372

Mr. Roger J. Crain
President
Customs Science Services, Inc.
3506 Frederick Place
Kensington, MD 20895-3405

RE: The tariff classification of Lestoil Gel with Bleach from Italy.

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated January 23, 1994, on behalf of your client Procter & Gamble Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The prospective import, Lestoil Gel and Bleach, is a water- based cleaning preparation in gel form. It's main constituents are a non-aromatic, nonionic organic surface-active agent; a bleaching agent; caustic; mixed fatty acids; an inorganic compound; and dyes and perfume. It contains no abrasive. It will be imported in retail-sale packaging (25 fl. oz.) plastic squeeze bottles.

The applicable subheading for the Lestoil Gel and Bleach will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale:... Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport